The Float Tube Fishing Forum We're Always On The Fish

Log in

I forgot my password



Latest topics

» 4/8/20 wed night LAB solo
by f4mnect Today at 12:10 am

» LED Light Bar
by david886720 Yesterday at 10:43 pm

» New product for sale through the FTFF
by SP Dan Yesterday at 5:38 pm

» Solo Session, Wed 4-8-20
by SP Dan Yesterday at 5:29 pm

» City of Long Beach SAFER AT HOME ORDER FOR CONTROL OF COVID-19
by f4mnect Yesterday at 12:27 pm

» Solo Session, Tue 4-7-20
by SP Dan Tue Apr 07, 2020 6:56 pm

» FTFF Jackpot Monthly Event April 19th
by Diver278 Tue Apr 07, 2020 2:56 pm

» Friday morning quarentubing...
by jeffcpr Mon Apr 06, 2020 8:55 pm

» Catch of the Month for March 2020
by jeffcpr Mon Apr 06, 2020 8:44 pm

» Sun, solo session 4-5-20,
by SP Dan Mon Apr 06, 2020 1:44 pm

» I think its time for a FTFF Scavenger hunt
by jeffcpr Mon Apr 06, 2020 12:43 pm

» LAH, Solo Session, Sat 4-4-20
by SP Dan Mon Apr 06, 2020 6:05 am

Donate to the FTFF
Clearance Banner

Members benifits
Clearance Banner

Clearance Banner

Clearance Banner

Clearance Banner

Clearance Banner


You are not connected. Please login or register

FLOAT TUBE FISHING FORUM » Float Tubes, Pontoons and Related Equipment Discussions » Fishing Related Discussions » Yellowfin Croaker

Yellowfin Croaker

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1Yellowfin Croaker Empty Yellowfin Croaker on Sun May 01, 2011 9:35 pm

BASSGEEK

BASSGEEK
Team Poseidon
Team Poseidon
Family: Sciaenidae (Croaker)
Genus and Species: Umbrina roncador

Description: The body of the yellowfin croaker is elliptical-elongate with the back somewhat arched. The head is conical and blunt. The color is iridescent blue to gray with brassy reflections on the back diffusing to silvery white below. The sides and back have many diagonal dark wavy lines. The fins are yellowish except for the dark dorsal fins. The yellowfin croaker differs from other California croakers in having a single fleshy projection, a barbel, on the lower jaw and two heavy spines at the front of the anal fin.

Range: Yellowfin croakers occur from the Gulf of California, Mexico, to Point Conception, California. They frequent bays, channels, harbors and other nearshore waters over sandy bottoms. These croakers are more abundant along beaches during the summer months and may move to deeper water in winter.

Natural History: The diet of the yellowfin croaker consists mainly of small fishes and fish fry; however, invertebrates such as small crustaceans, worms and mollusks are also eaten in large numbers. Spawning takes place during the summer months when this species is most common along the sandy beaches. Maturity is apparently not reached until the fish are slightly over 9 inches long.

Fishing Information: Yellowfin croaker are most often taken by surf anglers using softshelled sand crabs, worms, mussels, clams or cut fish as bait.
Other Common Names: Catalina croaker, yellowtailed croaker, golden croaker.

Largest Recorded: 20.13 inches; no weight reported. However, an 18 inch yellowfin croaker weighed 4.5 pounds.

Habitat: Shallow Sandy Environment

2Yellowfin Croaker Empty Re: Yellowfin Croaker on Sun May 01, 2011 9:42 pm

ed5000x

ed5000x
Senior FTFF Member
Senior FTFF Member
interresting Thumbs Up

3Yellowfin Croaker Empty Re: Yellowfin Croaker on Sun May 01, 2011 9:49 pm

jeffcpr

jeffcpr
Admin
Thanks for that info BassGeek, keep up the good work.


_________________
Matthew 4:19 Fisher of Men
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
https://floattubeforum.forumotion.com

4Yellowfin Croaker Empty Re: Yellowfin Croaker on Mon May 02, 2011 6:56 am

Dano67

Dano67
Moderator
Great information!! Thanks Very Happy

5Yellowfin Croaker Empty Re: Yellowfin Croaker on Mon May 02, 2011 8:07 am

Guest


Guest
Yellowfin Croaker and Whitefin Croaker are super fun in the surf with 4LB line and small 1.5" grubs!

Sponsored content


Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum